CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101

Mr. Chris Hager
Manager, Transportation & Traffic
Grove Worldwide
P.O. Box 21
Shady Grove, Pennsylvania 17256

RE: The tariff classification of the Grove Mobile Crane GMK model 5180 (Metric Rating) and GMK model 5210 (English Rating) Imported as Kits from Germany

Dear Mr. Hager:

In your letter dated March 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two foldout brochures depicting the Grove Mobile Crane GMK model 5180 (Metric Rating) and GMK model 5210 (English Rating) All Terrain Hydraulic Cranes. You also submitted a parts list of the entire kit. These ten-wheeled cranes are road licensed and travel as self-propelled machines from job to job. Their all-terrain capabilities permit these cranes to work in unimproved areas as well. Potential applications for these cranes include unimproved industrial sites, remote sites and applications were the installation of a non-mobile crane would be cost prohibitive. These diesel-powered cranes can travel up to 55 mph and have a lift capacity of 210 tons. The standard boom length is 197 feet.

You state that these cranes will be imported in an unassembled configuration. Only the lifting boom sections are assembled, then disassembled for transport. This is because the booms are fabricated at the Wilhelmshaven Works in Germany and are given some basic function tests. The rest of the major components of the crane will not be assembled until they reach Shady Grove, Pennsylvania.

Assembly and painting/decaling will be the two major labor operations added to the kits in Pennsylvania. All major welding operations will have been completed prior to the packing and assembly of the kits. Some minor welding operations could take place in Pennsylvania but only as an adjunct to the assemble process, not as a complete sub-assembly operation. No machining operations will be required in Pennsylvania.

The applicable subheading for the Grove Mobile Crane GMK model 5180 (Metric Rating) and GMK model 5210 (English Rating) All Terrain Hydraulic Cranes Imported as Kits will be 8705.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Special purpose motor vehicles, other than those principally designed for the transport of persons or goods (for example, wreckers, mobile cranes, fire fighting vehicles, concrete mixers, road sweepers,…): Mobile cranes…Other . The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division

Pre-transmitted 3/13/2000 10:23 AM